Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SPIRI ROBOTICS, INC. ("Spiri", "we", "us", or "our") is committed to respecting the privacy and protecting the information of all visitors to https://spirirobotics.com as well as related and sub-domains ("our Website"). Connected with our Website, we undertake certain activities that may require the collection of personal information from visitors (alternatively, "you", or "your") for both administrative and non-administrative purposes.

All personal information collected by Spiri about visitors to our Website is done in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that you will be informed when your personal information may be required, the purpose for which it is collected, and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

As further described below, we collect and maintain a range of data in order to provide our services to you and maintain a safe and secure Service. Access to your personal information is limited to (a) Spiri employees, and (b) service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as to provide or help Spiri provide products or services to you, provide payment, billing or similar services, or perform anti-fraud functions). As used in this Privacy Policy, the term "personal information" means any real world information that readily may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to a first and last name, home or other physical address, an email address, phone number or other contact information.

While visiting our Website, you may be directed to other websites controlled by a third-party, or to third-party social media platforms. When visiting a website outside of our direct management or a social media platform, your personal information will be subject to the terms, conditions, and privacy policies of that third-party. In these cases, we strongly encourage you to take the time to read the specific privacy notices or statements that describe their specific terms, conditions, and policies. We do not vouch for any such third party, and we caution you that their terms of use may be quite different from ours.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about the activities of Spiri in administering our Website as they relate to PIPEDA, you may contact us by using the contact form linked in the footer of this webpage.

Use of our Website

  • If you use our Website, we automatically record information related to your IP address, Spiri cookie information, and aggregate information on what content you access or visit.
  • If you provide personal information in order to subscribe to our mailing list, we collect information to aid delivery and preferences.
  • If you register on our Website, we track broad site usage information as well as aggregate usage of any Website community features such as downloads and forums.
  • If you conduct transactions in connection with our Website, we may collect and retain some or all of the information related to these transactions.
  • If you interact with our customer service associates, we track these events in order to ensure high quality interactions.
  • If you notify us of an intellectual property claim, we will keep a record of this and we may share the information in your claim notice with the concerned party or parties.
  • If you cease being a customer of ours, we will keep a copy of your registration file in our database for use in the event you wish to resume using our services, and for anti-fraud and other purposes.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small string of data which often includes an anonymous unique identifier sent to your browser from a website's computers, and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) However, if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our webpages.

Spiri and third parties acting on our behalf use cookies for a number of purposes relating to our Website including to:

  • Access your account information when you "log in" to our Website, forums, or other areas;
  • Keep track of your Website session data; and
  • Keep track of certain information that is then aggregated (i.e., not connected to your personal information), such as how you use our Website, what web pages you visit, and the frequency and length of those visits.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, and reporting of web traffic data. We use the data we collect to help determine how our Website can be improved to better serve visitors. For the purpose of performing web analytics, Spiri tracks certain types of information during visits to our Website. This information is treated as personal information.

When your computer or other device requests a web page from us, information is collected for the purpose of web analytics. The type of information collected includes, but is not limited to:

  • the IP address of the device that has contacted the website,
  • the type of web browser used,
  • the type of operating system used,
  • the date and time of the visit, and
  • the pages visited and documents downloaded.

We may use personal information collected for non-administrative uses, such as communications and information technology statistics, audit and evaluations, research, planning, and reporting.

Spiri carries out web analytics using services from the third-party service provider Google Inc. (Google Analytics). This service is based in the United States of America (USA), which means that the personal information collected is transmitted outside of Canada and may be subject to USA laws, including the USA Patriot Act. You may read about Google Analytics privacy terms here:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

To track visits to our Website for web analytics, we require the use of digital markers ("cookies"). If you wish, you may opt out of having your visit tracked by:

  • changing your browser settings to refuse cookies, and disabling JavaScript within your browser, or
  • downloading and installing a browser add-on from that prevents your visit data from being used.

If you change your browser settings to refuse cookies or disable JavaScript so that your visit will not be tracked, no information will be collected but your visit may be affected in other ways, including making it difficult to access any secure services that require a username and password.

Security Incidents

Pleiades uses certain software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records information including, but not limited to:

  • the IP address of the device that has contacted the website,
  • the name of the domain used to access the Internet,
  • the type of browser used,
  • the type of operating system used,
  • the date and time of the visit,
  • the pages visited and documents downloaded,
  • the IP address of any website that linked directly to our Website.

We will not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of visitors to our Website unless an attempt to damage the site is detected. Such information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if criminal activities are detected. It may also be used for network security-related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning, and reporting.

Public Communications by You on our Website

Spiri provides web forms on our Website that allow you to send us questions and comments. When you use this feature, you are required to provide your email address. We do not ask for or intend to use any other personal information for this activity. Your IP address will be collected incidentally as it is part of any Internet communication. Please do not include any sensitive personal information in the web form.

Certain account information in your user profile is displayed to other users. This information includes your account name, account type, the date your account was established and whether or not you are currently online. You agree and understand that Spiri does not control and is not responsible for information, privacy or security practices concerning data that you provide to, or that may otherwise be collected by, other users.

Protection and Disclosure of Your Information

Except under certain limited circumstances set forth here and in our Terms of Service, Spiri does not disclose to third parties the personal information or other account-related information you provide us, such as IP address, without your permission. You understand, however, that Spiri may disclose your personal or other account-related information under the following circumstances:

  • If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary under applicable law, or to comply with legal process served on Spiri;
  • In order to protect and defend the rights or interests of Spiri or other users of the Website, our products and services;
  • In order to report to law enforcement authorities, or assist in their investigation of, suspected illegal or wrongful activity, or to report any instance in which we believe a person may be in danger;
  • To service providers with whom we have contracted to assist us with product or service features or operations (such as anti-fraud functions, billing, collections, registration, customer support, email delivery, or age verification), to fulfill your service requests, offer new content or help us improve our Website, products and services. Our contracts with these third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for purposes unrelated to the product or service they are providing;
  • To other third parties, (a) to provide you with services you have requested, (b) to offer you information about our products and services (e.g., events or features), or (c) to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service). For instance, we may provide certain information to our payment processor, to credit card associations, banks or issuers (if you are using a credit card), to PayPal (if you are using a PayPal account), or to providers of other services you request. If you choose to use these third parties' products or services, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies. You should evaluate the practices of third party providers before deciding to use their services; and
  • To other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.

Amendment of this Policy

We may need to update our Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in the types of information we collect, the means we use to collect information, or our usage of collected information. We will make reasonable efforts to alert you to these changes when they occur. Changes take effect immediately upon posting to our Website.